FREE POSTAGE on orders over $100 within Australia!
Shop Now. Wear Now. Pay Later with AfterPay
MyBRAVA +

Introduction

This Privacy Policy ensures you are aware of how Brava Lingerie securely treats your personal or protected information obtained from browsing our website. Personal information is considered any information you provide to us either expressly or indirectly from browsing our website. Our policy defines the processes and practices we have implemented to ensure your personal information is not mistreated in anyway. The collection of sensitive personal information is restricted by the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such information would only be collected if it applies to the goods or services that we sell.

The policies implemented apply to the following topics:

  • Internet Address (IP address)
  • Cookies
  • Personal Data
  • Email
  • Network Usage
  • Credit Card Payments
  • User Account Termination
  • Advertising and Analytics

Brava Lingerie may temporarily store your internet address (IP) and the pages you access and a timestamp of when you accessed them to monitor user traffic through its website. We intend to use this data collected to generate statistics that aid us to deliver better web content services to our users. Brava Lingerie promise not to distribute collected user information to any third party unless required by applicable government legislation. When finished with collected data, Brava Lingerie promise to destroy your IP address and web page access information immediately.

Cookies

When you arrive at our website, Brava Lingerie may issue you a per-session cookie. If your browser receives an alternate type of cookie, please report the incident to us at customerservice@bravalingerie.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

Brava Lingerie will issue your web browser a per-session cookie for the purposes of tracking user sessions when you login to our online ordering system. Per-session cookies embed a small amount of data (usually a session identifier) during a browsing session and expire when you exit the browser.

Brava Lingerie cookies are strictly intended to store information pertaining to a users session. Although unlikely, Brava Lingerie will condemn any party that intercepts or distributes malicious content via its cookies. If you experience unusual activity whilst browsing our website, please report the incident to us at customerservice@bravalingerie.com.au and we will investigate the matter.

Personal Information

When you submit personal information to Brava Lingerie by filling out any online enquiry forms or emails, the requests are directly sent to our personnel. All personal information received is retained for Brava Lingerie to fulfil the request being made. Brava Lingerie processes personal data in accordance with the principles of data processing set out by Australian law and the GDPR. Unless required by applicable government legislation, we require your express permission to disclose your information to a third party. Personal information may be securely retained for reference purposes and properly destroyed thereafter. Individuals over 16 years old can consent to the processing of their personal data, but anyone younger needs the consent of their parent or guardian.

Email

In some parts of the website, Brava Lingerie will ask you for personal information, including your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purposes stated and will not be disclosed beyond Brava Lingerie without your express permission. Brava Lingerie may contact you through your nominated email address. Unless prior consent is given, Brava Lingerie will not use your email address for anything other than to satisfy the purposes for which it was disclosed. Brava Lingerie may contact you via your email nominated email address for administration and sales purposes only. Brava Lingerie promise not to distribute your email address to any other parties without prior consent from you.

Networks

Network data traffic to and from our web servers will be monitored at all times. If excess data traffic is detected, Brava Lingerie reserves the right to cancel any or all user requests. Brava Lingerie may log its data traffic and source IP addresses of any internet request. Such information would be protected and only disclosed to authorities or law enforcement bodies with a successful warrant application.

Credit Card Payments

When you submit your order, you will be redirected to our Dialect Credit Card payment gateway. Dialect will establish a secure link with your browser using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol which protects your confidential information as it travels to Dialect over the internet. At no stage in the ordering process do we give Dialect any information about you or your account stored in our online ordering system. The only exchange of information from us to Dialect is your order total and your session id. The only exchange of information between you and Dialect should be your chosen method of payment and your credit card details. When the payment has been successfully received, Dialect will send us a receipt number.

Account Information

You have the following rights: the right to be forgotten, the right of access by an individual, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing and the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to supply all personal user details about yourself or to delete your user details from our records at any time. Order details are retained for a period of up to 7 years or as required by applicable government legislation.

Advertising and Analytics

Brava Lingerie uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

When you access and use our website, we may serve you advertisements that may be of interest to you (or in some cases, to other users who are deemed to have characteristics similar to you) based on information relating to your access and use of our website. To do so, we or our service providers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser (alone or in conjunction with pixel tags). If you would like more information about this practice and to learn about your choices in connection with these practices, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Remarketing is a feature of Google's AdWords that allows us to optimise the delivery of ad content specifically targeted to a visitor's interests based upon previous visits to our site. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to website visitors on Facebook based on email addresses we have collected. You may learn more about Facebook Custom Audiences here. We also may use information associated with visitor's social media accounts, such as demographic and other information about an individual to improve our marketing efforts.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you require further information or a clarification of any statements above.


Brands we stockSHOP BY BRAND